ANGUSalive Sports Awards – Nominations Announced!

Published

15th January 2018

With the aim of celebrating sporting success throughout Angus, ANGUSalive announces the nominees for the ANGUSalive Sports Awards 2017 as the charitable trust aims to recognise the achievements of sporting individuals and teams across Angus.

Lisa Houston, Sports Development Officer/ Sports Awards Team, ANGUSalive commented:

“The nomination process for the ANGUSalive Sports Awards 2017 closed on Monday 8 January, with a fantastic 71 individuals, teams, and clubs nominated. The independent selection panel will convene week commencing Monday 15 January to decide the shortlist and winners for each of the nine award categories. The shortlist finalists will be notified by email.”

The list of nominees for the ANGUSalive Sports Awards 2017 are:

Club Volunteer of the Year Award (Voluntary Action Angus and one other sponsor, pending )

This award aims to recognise an individual within any role who has made a positive impact within a specific club role in 2017.

Jonathan Christie

Georgie Fullerton

Adam Mackie

Claire Murray

Gary Robertson

Mike Talbot

Mia White

Coach of the Year (sponsored by Forbes of Kingennie Resort)

This award aims to recognise the achievements and commitment of a sports coach throughout 2017; nominations for this award apply to coaches at all levels.

Scott Haxton

Jim Keillor

Tam Mill

Stephen Plomer

Kay Rudd

Jim Stewart

Julie Thomson

Dan Woods

Outstanding Commitment Award (sponsored by D&A College)

This award aims to recognise someone who has demonstrated exceptional service to sport over a number of years.

Bob Baldie

Richard Heggie

David McNairn

Pam Thomson

Sports Personality of the Year (sponsored by Precor)

This award aims to recognise the achievements of a top sports performer at any level during 2017.

Mark Hopkins

Andrew Woodroffe

Sports Personality of the Year Award for People with a Disability (sponsored by Angus Disability Sport in partnership with National Oilwell Varco (NOV))

This award aims to recognise an individual with a physical, sensory or learning disability who excelled in sporting competition during 2017.

Oliver Bernard

David Burnett

Greg Clark

Liam Davies

Bill Fairweather

Jamie Fyfe

Beth Greig

Eddie Hagerty

Gemma Lumsdaine

Maria Orsi

William Pate

Paul Radunski

Liam Sutherland

School Sports Volunteer of the Year Award (Active Schools and one other sponsor, pending)

This award aims to recognise the outstanding contribution made to extra-curricular sport across Angus schools in 2017.

Kerry Craig

Stuart Gallagher

Caroline Kerr

Ashlea MacDonald

Suzanne Reid

Amanda Stewart

Stewart Ferguson

Kimberly Walker

Young Sports Personality of the Year (sponsor pending)

This award aims to recognise the achievements of a top junior sports performer in 2017.

Matthew Crighton

Laura Findlay

Neve Guthrie

Niamh Harper

Ben Hudson

Oran McCafferty

Zoe Rennie

Rosie Kinloch Simpson

Darryl Sinclair

Sophie Smith

Jude Steven

Mia White

James Wilson

Club of the Year (sponsored by Ferburn Engraving who also kindly supply all of the awards)

This award aims to recognise the achievements and commitment of a sports club /group at all levels within sport, during 2017.

Arbroath Community Sports Club

Arbroath Gymnastics Club

Arbroath Shotokan Karate Club

Arbroath St. Thomas Swimming Club

Brechin Beavers Swimming Club

Kanzen Karate

Monifieth Athletic Football Club

Montrose and District Cricket and Rugby Football Club

Team of the Year (sponsored by Community Sport Hubs)

This award aims to recognise the achievements and commitment of voluntary sports teams at all levels, in 2017.

Arbroath Gymnastics Club Elite Display Team

Arbroath St. Thomas Swimming Club Girls Relay Team

Arbroath United Cricket Club Under 16’s

Forfar Boys FC 2004’s

Forfar Farmington Women’s Premier League Team

Royal Montrose Golf Club Senior Section

Strathmore Silverbacks

Tayside Musketeers Cadet Men

All nominees, family, friends, club supporters are invited to join us for the awards ceremony on Friday 16 March 2018 at the Reid Hall, Forfar. The shortlist finalist will receive one complimentary ticket to the evening.

Please join us in celebrating the achievements and efforts of the above nominees at a spectacular event. Early bird tickets for the awards can be purchased online until Friday 19 January with full price tickets on sale from Saturday 20 January and can be purchased from www.angusalive.scot/tickets.

The evening includes a welcome drink, two course dinner, evening entertainment and the awards ceremony.

To be eligible for an ANGUSalive Sports Award the nominee must have involvement in a sport recognised by sportscotland.

If you have any queries contact us: AASportsAwards@angusalive.scot 01307 473880

ANGUSalive

ANGUSalive (SC046133) is the culture, sport and leisure trust for the county of Angus and has been operating since December 2015.

Back to news